SCORE

12/12 = The best Horror movie of the year! See it over and over. Buy it on Blue-Ray, download it and watch it over and over!
11/12 = One of the excellent Horror movies of the year. See it at the theater. Buy it on Blue-Ray or download it.
10/12 = The most frequently used score. It means the Horror Movie was good enough to pay to see it at the theaters. And since we love Horror movies, if they are well made, then you should!
9/12 = A great Horror Movie rental. You should see it in theaters, only if you are a dedicated Horror fan. Otherwise, it will make a great rental!
The 12 Nights Of Horror Movie Reviews
 by,
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
are a quick easy way to see what Horror Movies are worth watching at the theaters, on-demand, streaming or never, ever see it. Donster is a Horror movie fan, unlike most Critics, who are only out there to bash the Horror genre! You can trust the Monster!
My reviews are based on a (1-12) score out of 12 DARK MOONS.

OUT OF

8/12 = A solid rental Horror movie, or if you wait until it is streaming, it will be a great one to watch then.
7/12 = An OK Horror movie, but wait until it is streaming or on TV to watch.
6/12 = A So-So Horror movie that should only be watched if on a free platform and there is nothing but a Romance movie out there to watch!
5-1/12 = Don't bother to waist your time watching these Horror Movies, unless the only other option available to watch on the secluded island you live on is "Twilight," In which case, carry on and watch these first!
"Get your own Donster The Monster T-shirt!"
Please reload

"Remember to join our E-mail list above!" I'll Howl at you from time to time and won't share it with any other monsters!" 
- Donster The Monster
Your big Horror Loving wolf eyes will
See Bonus Scene Pictures BELOW....

Directed by 

Lars von Trier

Writing Credits  

Lars von Trier...(screenplay)

 

Jenle Hallund...(story by)

Cast (in credits order)  

Matt Dillon...Jack

Bruno Ganz...Verge

Uma Thurman...Lady 1

Siobhan Fallon Hogan...Lady 2

Sofie Gråbøl...Lady 3

Riley Keough...Simple

Jeremy Davies...Al

Ed Speleers...Ed - Police officer 2 

David Bailie...S.P. 

Ji-tae Yu...Man 2 

Rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Christian Arnold...Man 1 

Cohen Day...George

Rocco Day...Grumpy

Jerker Fahlström...Man 4 

Osy Ikhile...Military man 

Marijana Jankovic...Female Student 

Johannes Kuhnke...Man 3 

Alice Nordmark...Dead Woman 

Ola Normelli...Dead Man #2 

Lisa Sjöholm...Dead Woman 4 

Carina Skenhede...Little old lady 

Robert G. Slade...Rob 

Idi Amin...Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)

Willem Dafoe...He (archive footage) (uncredited)

Charlotte Gainsbourg...Joe (archive footage) (uncredited)

Glenn Gould...Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)

Adolf Hitler...Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)

Udo Kier...Lillebror / Age Krüger (archive footage) (uncredited)

Benito Mussolini...Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)

Albert Speer...Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)

Joseph Stalin...Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)

Emily Watson...Bess McNeill (archive footage) (uncredited)

Produced by 

Lasse Mucha Andersen...associate producer

Jonas Bagger...co-producer

Piv Bernth...executive producer: DR

Bettina Brokemper...co-producer

Madeleine Ekman...co-producer

Tomas Eskilsson...executive producer

Thomas Gammeltoft...executive producer

Peter Aalbæk Jensen...executive producer

Lizette Jonjic...co-producer

Leonid Ogarev...executive producer

Maj-Britt Paulmann...line producer (as Maj-Britt Paulmann Dalsgaard)

Tine Grew Pfeiffer...co-producer

Marianne Slot...co-producer

Sascha Verhey...line producer: Germany

Louise Vesth...producer

Cinematography by 

Manuel Alberto Claro...director of photography

Film Editing by 

Jacob Secher Schulsinger

Molly Malene Stensgaard...(as Molly Marlene Stensgaard)

Casting By 

Des Hamilton

Avy Kaufman

Lara Manwaring

Production Design by 

Simone Grau Roney...(as Simone Grau)

Art Direction by 

Cecilia Hellner...(as Cecilie Hellner)

Lars von Trier...(house of corpses concept)

Makeup Department 

Mattias Berg...makeup effects props

Morten Jacobsen...special effects make-up assistant

Love Larson...prosthetic and makeup effects designer

Brogan Sharp...special effects make-up assistant

Mattias Tobiasson...special effects make-up assistant

Eva Von Bahr...special effects make-up assistant

Oskar Wallroth...special effects make-up assistant

Astrid Weber...makeup artist

Production Management 

Jessica Balac...production manager: sweden

Lola Jeanne Cloquell...production assistant

Søren Frimodt-Møller...production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Fredrik Fornänger...second assistant director

Louise Hansen...third assistant director trainee

Anders Refn...additional director

Art Department 

Tony Grob...research & additional props buyer

Yvan Hart...head plasterer: alcor fabric

Jesper Lorents...property master

Ellen Oseng...standby props

Sound Department 

Kristian Eidnes Andersen...sound designer / supervising sound editor

Morten Groth Brandt...sound effects editor

Andreas Drost...german dubbing mixer / production manager: additional

Andreas Hildebrandt...dialogue editor / sound engineer

Julien Naudin...foley artist

Kristoffer Salting...foley editor

Visual Effects by 

Sebastien Ansiaux...graphic artist: BUF

Thomas Arnoux...graphic artist: BUF

William Banti...graphic artist: BUF

Nicolas Bonnell...head of vfx production: BUF

Marc-Antoine Bressand...senior graphic artist: BUF

Angèle Buffin...production coordinator: BUF

Pierre Buffin...visual effects supervisor: BUF

Baptiste Cantet...graphic artist: BUF

Olivier Cauwet...senior graphic artist: BUF

Julien Cimino...pipeline engineer: BUF

Rodrigo de Almeida...software engineer: BUF

Pierre Debras...graphic artist: BUF

Sebastian Demuth...compositor/CG artist: SCOPE VFX

Emil Eriksson...visual effects compositor

Florent Falipou...software engineer: BUF

Benoit Gadreau...software engineer: BUF

Olivier Gilbert...design artist: BUF

Peter Hjorth...visual effects supervisor

Magnus Jonsson...compositor assistant

Adrien Kottelat...graphic artist: BUF

Cyril Laurain...graphic artist: BUF

Julien Leterrier...graphic artist: BUF

Andrea Loeder...compositor/CG artist: Scope VFX

Thomas Loeder...compositor/CG artist: Scope VFX

Renaud Louvet...senior graphic artist: BUF

Sandrine Lurde...senior graphic artist: BUF

Philippe Lépine...production coordinator: BUF

Jennifer Marx...compositor/CG artist: Scope VFX

Lionel Mullot...software engineer: BUF

Oliver Nikelowski...compositor/CG artist: Scope VFX

Cem Olcer...senior graphic artist: BUF

India Osborne...company manager: BUF

Kristina Prilukova...VFX producer: BUF

Jeremy Robert...senior graphic artist: BUF

Balthazar Sahel...graphic artist: BUF

Arthur Sarthou...software engineer: BUF

Coline Six...head of production: BUF

Til Strobl...compositor/CG artist: Scope VFX

Romain Sunier...research and development: BUF / software engineer: BUF

Tgbvfx...visual effects facilities Sweden

Sébastien Tourneux...software engineer: BUF

Georgios Tzoumas...software engineer: BUF

Dominique Vidal...senior graphic artist: BUF

Stephane Vogel...visual effects supervisor: BUF

Lina Wichmann...VFX producer

Annabelle Zoellin...production coordinator: BUF

Camera and Electrical Department 

Tao Ahler...drone operator

Asker Frølund Andersen...digital imaging technician

John Andreasson...camera department trainee

Julia Baumann...first assistant camera

Matthias Bäumer...best boy

Simon Kjær Christiansen...camera department trainee

Victor Engarås...light trainee

Christian Geisnæs...still photographer

Tobias Henriksson...electrician

Pål Morten Hverven...low-loaders

Thomas Kristensen...underwater photographer

Bo Lundgreen...low-loaders

Aslak Lytthans...best boy

Christian Nielsen...focus puller IT

Christian Helskov Nielsen...first assistant camera: italian unit

Anders Holck Petersen...steadicam operator

Ricard Schmidt...digital imaging technician

Grube Venn...gaffer

Rasmus Wittrup...phantom operator

Casting Department 

Lucy Amos...casting associate

Fredrik Fornänger...casting / extras casting

Jon Goracy...casting associate

Elan Jones...casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Grith Deleuran...seamstress

Emilie Bøge Dresler...costumer

Frida Fredriksson...seamstress

Sofia Löfgren Hansson...costume trainee

Lone Hermann...seamstress

Line Lolk...costume trainee

Editorial Department 

Lárus Ren Gudbjörnsson...avid supervisor

Kristian Hansen...assistant editor

Simon Lytting...technical supervisor

Location Management 

Christoffer Harding...location manager

Fredrik Johansson...location manager intern

Music Department 

Kristian Eidnes Andersen...music arranger / orchestrator

Mikkel Maltha...music supervisor

Leslie Ming...music researcher

Other crew 

Marcus Lundin Andersson...runner

Nicolai Arnholm...assistant to producer

Christina Braun-Bredelius...script supervisor

Sara Bäcklund...Base camp coordinator

Cecilie Anna Christiansen...production coordinator

Nina Crone...completion guarantor

Simone Devlin...publicist: international

Lise-Lotte Døcker...completion bond legal

Emil Eskesen...facilities: character posters: The Lab

Christian Geisnæs...photographer: main posters

Ángeles Hernández...production staff

Morten Højbjerg...trailer

Spike Jonzon...base camp manager

Heine Kaarsberg...directors assistant

Mette Bang Kristensen...completion bond assistant

Stine Vesterskov Laursen...Assistant to director

Nadine Luque...production executive: EFB

Hans Lönnerheden...production executive: EFB

David Matamoros...production staff

Agnes Parkrud...set runner

Liva Prescott...travel coordinator

Tobias Roder...graphic design: posters

Michael Sandager...behind the scenes: Closer Media DK

Casper Sejersen...photographer: character posters

Virginie Simon...production lawyer

Ulrik Trojaborg...translator: English

Wilf Varvill...business executive: EFB

Jean-Pierre Vincent...press attaché: France

Thanks 

Jean-Marc Barr...thanks

COPYRIGHT © 2019