SCORE

12/12 = The best Horror movie of the year! See it over and over. Buy it on Blue-Ray, download it and watch it over and over!
11/12 = One of the excellent Horror movies of the year. See it at the theater. Buy it on Blue-Ray or download it.
10/12 = The most frequently used score. It means the Horror Movie was good enough to pay to see it at the theaters. And since we love Horror movies, if they are well made, then you should!
9/12 = A great Horror Movie rental. You should see it in theaters, only if you are a dedicated Horror fan. Otherwise, it will make a great rental!
The 12 Nights Of Horror Movie Reviews
 by,
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
are a quick easy way to see what Horror Movies are worth watching at the theaters, on-demand, streaming or never, ever see it. Donster is a Horror movie fan, unlike most Critics, who are only out there to bash the Horror genre! You can trust the Monster!
My reviews are based on a (1-12) score out of 12 DARK MOONS.
"Get your own Donster The Monster T-shirt!"

OUT OF

8/12 = A solid rental Horror movie, or if you wait until it is streaming, it will be a great one to watch then.
7/12 = An OK Horror movie, but wait until it is streaming or on TV to watch.
6/12 = A So-So Horror movie that should only be watched if on a free platform and there is nothing but a Romance movie out there to watch!
5-1/12 = Don't bother to waist your time watching these Horror Movies, unless the only other option available to watch on the secluded island you live on is "Twilight," In which case, carry on and watch these first!
10/12 Dark Moons
All I can say is that what Bird Box does to site, is what
A Quiet Place did to sound! A thriller movie that you should really take the blindfold off for, regardless of the consequences! A strong and fun thriller with a little tiny bite of Horror. This is one that you can watch with that part of the family that can't take our usual hard-core bloody horror films. If you have the Netflix (Really, who doesn't?) go ahead and take a bite. because Sandra Bullock is a delight!
"Remember to join our E-mail list above!" I'll Howl at you from time to time and won't share it with any other monsters!" 
- Donster The Monster
See more pictures and info below!

Bird Box (2018)

Netflix

Directed by 

Susanne Bier

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Eric Heisserer...(screenplay)

Josh Malerman...(novel)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

Sandra Bullock...Malorie

Trevante Rhodes...Tom

John Malkovich...Douglas

Sarah Paulson...Jessica

Jacki Weaver...Cheryl 

Rosa Salazar...Lucy 

Danielle Macdonald...Olympia 

Lil Rel Howery...Charlie

Tom Hollander...Gary 

Machine Gun Kelly...Felix (as Colson Baker)

BD Wong...Greg 

Pruitt Taylor Vince...Rick 

Vivien Lyra Blair...Girl

Julian Edwards...Boy

Parminder Nagra...Dr. Lapham 

Rebecca Pidgeon...Lydia 

Amy Gumenick...Samantha 

Taylor Handley...Jason 

Happy Anderson...River Man 

Kyle Beatty...Elder Marauder 

Ashley Alva...Female Marauder (as Ashley A. Alvarado)

David Dastmalchian...Whistling Marauder 

Keith Jardine...Yelling Marauder 

Kristopher Logan...Older Man 

Shirley Butler...Woman in Entryway 

Aden Calderon...Albert 

Chanon Finley...Iris 

Frank Mottek...News Anchor 

Danny Max...Radio Newscaster 

Debra Mark...Radio Newscaster 

Rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Rick L. Dean...Hospital Visitor (uncredited)

Ted Hollis...Hospital Visitor (uncredited)

Matt Leonard...Fish Finger (uncredited)

Paul McMichael...Frightened Pedestrian (uncredited)

Sabina Nogic...Pedestrian (uncredited)

Damon O'Daniel...Upscale Businessman (uncredited)

Dragan Radic...Refugee Camp Survivalist (uncredited)

Christopher Underwood...Deejay (uncredited)

Jaimee Wolfe...Hospital Patron (uncredited)

Produced by 

Susanne Bier...executive producer

Sandra Bullock...executive producer

Dylan Clark...producer

Mark Cotone...associate producer

Ainsley Davies...executive producer

Alexa Faigen...executive producer

Eric Heisserer...executive producer

Kelly Helstrom...associate producer

Ryan Lewis...executive producer

Chris Morgan...producer

Clayton Townsend...producer

Music by 

Trent Reznor

Atticus Ross

Cinematography by 

Salvatore Totino...director of photography

Film Editing by 

Ben Lester

Casting By 

Jina Jay

Mary Vernieu

Michelle Wade Byrd

Production Design by 

Jan Roelfs

Art Direction by 

Bryan Lane

Set Decoration by 

Brana Rosenfeld

Costume Design by 

Signe Sejlund

Makeup Department 

Christi Cagle...hair stylist

Michelle Ceglia...hair stylist: cast

Catherine Childers...key hair stylist: second unit

Ken Diaz...makeup department head

Desne J. Holland...co-makeup department head (as Desne Holland)

Whitney James...makeup artist: Ms. Bullock

Ai Nakata...key hair stylist

Julie Rea...hair stylist: second unit

Robert Smithson...contact lens technician

Molly Stern...makeup artist: Ms. Paulson (as Molly R. Stern)

Rita Troy...hair department head

Vincent Van Dyke...prosthetic designer

Lona Vigi...hair stylist: Ms. Bullock

Kristina Vogel...key makeup artist

Danny Wagner...special makeup effects artist / makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Selena Carrillo...production supervisor: additional photography

Kelly Helstrom...production supervisor

Lisa Rodgers...post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Eric Glasser...second assistant director

Matt McKinnon...second second assistant director

Ethan Ross...second unit

Stacy Schrader...second second assistant director: prep

Alexander Witt...second unit director

Art Department 

Scott M. Anderson...set dresser

Alex Antov...construction medic

Jason Bedig...lead man

Mark Boucher...set dresser

Richard K. Buoen...concept artist

Kirk Corwin...property master

Duncan Crawford...sculptor

Rachel Demers...production assistant

James Doh...storyboard/animatics

Cristiano Donzelli...storyboard artist

Joey Genitempo...painter decorator

Dino Hamilton...stand by painter

Yigit Isik...poster art concept

Charlie Jaramillo...greens gangboss: additional photography

Malaki Keller...prop maker

Bryan Lane...set designer

Sarah Lopez...art department coordinator

Michael Luce...props

James P. Meehan...assistant property master

Darren Patnode...on set dresser

Fay Viola...2nd Unit Art Director

Sound Department 

Jon Ailetcher...production sound mixer: additional photography

Ben Barker...sound designer/supervising sound editor

Lilly Blazewicz...foley editor

Peter Burgis...foley artist

Tim Burton...Mix Technician

Willie D. Burton...sound mixer

Dennis Carlin...utility sound: additional photography

Danny Freemantle...sound design editor

Glenn Freemantle...sound designer / supervising sound editor

Dayo James...sound effects editor

Robert Malone...sound design editor

Adam Mohundro...boom operator

Richard Pryke...re-recording mixer

Nick Roberts...adr mixer

Douglas Shamburger...boom operator

John Skehill...mix technician

Dirk Stout...boom operator: additional photography

Sven Taits...re-recording mixer

James Wichall...dialogue editor

Paul Wrightson...supervising dialogue editor

Special Effects by 

Andy Bergholtz...special effects makeup

Chris Brenczewski...special effects coordinator

Roy K. Cancino...special effects coordinator: second unit

John C. Carlucci...special effects

Michael Meinardus...special effects supervisor

Ryan Meinardus...special effects technician

Mike Sasgen...special effects foreman

Anthony Simonaitis...special effects coordinator: second unit

Marc Tantin...special effects technician

Daniel Yates...special effects technician

Douglas D. Ziegler...special effects foreman

Visual Effects by 

Ando Avila...matchmove lead: ScanlineVFX Munich

Mark Bakowski...visual effects supervisor: ILM London

Tommy Barry...visual effects artist

Kevin Bell...senior compositor: ILM

Nico Bell...system administrator: ScanlineVFX Munich

Alexander Boehmer...fx artist: ScanlineVFX Munich

Matteo Borgomanero...Visual Effects Production Assistant

Ariane Brinkmann...human resources and finances: ScanlineVFX Munich

André Cabaco...cg artist: ScanlineVFX Munich

Jeff Capogreco...visual effects supervisor

Dan Carney...technology: ILM

Wayne Chan...digital compositor: Industrial Light & Magic

Gabriel Chifor...paint and rotoscope artist: ScanlineVFX Munich

Jochen Conradt...fx artist: ScanlineVFX

Nick Dacey...visual effects editor: Industrial Light & Magic, London

Florian Dax...system administrator: ScanlineVFX Munich

Thad Diego...pipeline td: ScanlineVFX Munich

Tobias Dommer...compositing artist: ScanlineVFX

Greg Dora...visual effects

Fabian Nowak...effects technical director: Industrial Light & Magic

Manuel Ferdinand...pipeline td: ScanlineVFX Munich

Fabrizio Fioretti...visual effects artist: ILM

Melissa Franco...visual effects coordinator

Ludovic Fregé...digital compositor: Industrial Light & Magic

Wei Gao...digital compositor: Industrial Light and Magic

Sinje Gebauer...senior visual effects producer: ScanlineVFX Munich

Sam Gutentag...location matchmover: ILM

Wolfgang Haas...animation artist: ScanlineVFX Munich

Gregory Harrington...digital compositor: Mammal Studios

David Harter...compositing supervisor: ScanlineVFX Munich

Thomas Hartmann...fx supervisor: ScanlineVFX Munich

Jasmin Hasel...visual effects executive producer: ScanlineVFX Munich

Jonathan Hermand...junior compositing artist: ScanlineVFX Munich

Karen Heston...vfx aesthetic supervisor: Siren Lab Productions

Sean Heuston...compositing artist: ScanlineVFX Munich

Evan Hirschberg...visual effects artist: Mammal Studios

Chris Holmes...visual effects supervisor: NVFX

Yun Peng Hsieh...digital compositor

Jonas Huerta...data wrangler

Kyle V. James...promotional visual effects

Suzanne Jandu...lead compositor

Oliver Kirchhoff...layout artist: industrial light & magic

David Kirchner...effects td: Industrial Light & Magic

Ivo Klaus...fx lead: ScanlineVFX Munich

Meier Korbinian...fx artist: ScanlineVFX Munich

Christian Kratzert...animation artist: ScanlineVFX Munich

Andrea Krupp...compositing artist: ScanlineVFX Munich

Jan Krupp...visual effects supervisor: ScanlineVFX Munich

Sebastian Küchmeister...matchmove artist: ScanlineVFX Munich

Anna Le Danois...generalist

Jeffrey Sc Lee...visual effects artist

Anne-Kristin Lehmann...human resources and finances: ScanlineVFX Munich

Guillaume Lenoel...lighting td: ILM

Chris Lentz...animation supervisor: ILM

Vincent Liebig...additional visual effects editor: ScanlineVFX Munich

Gregory D. Liegey...visual effects supervisor: Mammal Studios

Sandra Lindner...human resources and finances: ScanlineVFX Munich

Leo Luxford...roto/paint artist

Miguel Macaya...senior compositor: ILM

Hannah Macklin...visual effects coordinator/data wrangler

Annie Macleod...visual effects coordinator: ILM

Ricardo Marmolejo...digital compositor

Jan Maroske...compositing supervisor: ILM

Xavier Martin...effects technical director: Industrial Light & Magic

David Michielsen...fx artist: ScanlineVFX Munich

Martin Mirola...fx artist: ScanlineVFX Munich

Jennifer Mochinski...Visual Effects Coordinator: Mammal Studios

Mason Moore...visual effects production assistant

Jesse Morrow...visual effects producer

Walid Mouawad...cg artist: ScanlineVFX Munich

Pierpaolo Navarini...fx artist: ScanlineVFX Munich

Johannes Peter...compositing lead: ScanlineVFX Munich

Giorgia Pulvirenti...compositor: Industrial Light & Magic

Andy Rajput...digital compositor

Wesley Roberts...digital compositor: Industrial Light & Magic

David Robinson...visual effects producer

Dane Rockingham...technical specialist

Simon Roetzer...i/o support: ScanlineVFX Munich

Zhiyang Rong...texture artist: Industrial Light & Magic

Emil Rosenberger...additional visual effects editor: ScanlineVFX Munich

Benjamin Ross...matte painting supervisor: ScanlineVFX Munich

Jessica Royce...production assistant

Karl Rumpf...visual effects producer: NVFX

Thomas Salama...digital compositor: Industrial Light & Magic

Miguel Santana da Silva...digital compositor: ILM

Steve Sauers...cg supervisor: ILM Singapore

Michael Scheffler...system administrator: ScanlineVFX Munich

Franz Schiller...compositing artist: ScanlineVFX Munich

Michael Schmueck...visual effects coordinator: NVFX

David Schott...digital compositor: ilm

Eric Schumacher...visual effects production manager: ScanlineVFX Munich

Betty Shaw...digital resource manager: ilm

Julia Smola...visual effects associate producer: ScanlineVFX

Michael Solon...digital compositor

Helmut Stark...cg artist: ScanlineVFX Munich

Petter Steen...senior generalist: ILM

Marcus Taormina...visual effects supervisor

Michele C. Vallillo...Visual Effects Executive Producer: Mammal Studios

Josh Webster...visual effects editor: ScanlineVFX Munich

José Manuel Weil...cg lead: ScanlineVFX Munich

Bjoern Wortmann...compositing artist: ScanlineVFX Munich

Mark Yfantidis...visual effects artist

Meena Yu...digital compositor

Thomas Zauner...ceo: ScanlineVFX Munich

Stunts 

Casey Adams...stunt performer

Dean Bailey...stunt driver

Kelli Barksdale...stunt double

Michael T. Brady...stunts

Al E. Cattouse...stunt double: Lil Rel Howery

Eliza Coleman...stunts

Ellette Craddock...utility stunts

Jahnel Curfman...stunt double: Sandra Bullock

Jake Dashnaw...stunts

Cory DeMeyers...utility stunts

Mark Dobson...stunts

Danny Downey...stunt driver

Zack Duhame...stunt performer

Timothy Eulich...stunts

Marie Fink...stunts

Chanon Finley...stunt performer

Sandy Fletcher...utility stunts

Darin Fujimori...stunt double: BD Wong

Brenda Lorena Garcia...stunts

Allan Graf...stunts

Derek Graf...stunt double: Happy Anderson

Chad Guerrero...stunts

Jessica Harbeck...stunt double: Sarah Paulson

Riley Harper...stunt performer

Sage Hoffee...stunt performer

Leia Hurst...stunt double: Lydia

Kris A. Jeffrey...stunts

Ben Jenkin...stunt performer

Linda Jewell...stunt performer

Antal Kalik...stunt performer

Dennis Keiffer...stunt player

Jess King...stunts

Dorian Kingi...stunts

Hiro Koda...stunts

Mandy Kowalski...stunts

Efka Kvaraciejus...stunt driver

Malosi Leonard...stunt coordinator

Matt Leonard...stunt coordinator: second unit

Bethany Levy...stunts

Mónica López...stunts

Ed McDermott II...precision driver

Crystal Michelle...driver

Pingi Moli...stunt performer

Heidi Moneymaker...stunts

Kimberly Shannon Murphy...stunt double: Sandra Bullock

Robert Nagle...stunt driver

Panuvat Anthony Nanakornpanom...stunts

Jessen Noviello...stunts

Carrick O'Quinn...stunts

Natalie Padilla...stunts

Chris Palermo...stunt driver

Kara Petersen...stunts

Jade Quon...stunts

Justin Riemer...stunt performer

Larry Rippenkroeger...stunts

Ryan Ryusaki...stunts

Tim Sabatino...precision driver

Courtney Schwartz...stunts

Wesley Scott...stunts

Ray Siegle...stunt driver / stunt/water safety

Karin Silvestri...Stunt Double: Danielle MacDonald / stunts

Ryan Staats...stunts

Olivia Summers...stunt driver: Sarah Paulson driver double

Don Thai Theerathada...stunts

Charlotte Townsend...stunt performer

Shantiel Alexis Vazquez...stunt performer

Torrey Vogel...stunt performer

Katina Waters...stunt double

Nico Woulard...stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Saeed Adyani...still photographer: Partial

Joshua Atkin...lighting technician

Mike Bachman...video assist technician

George Ballenger...loader

Chad C. Barrow...rigging best boy / rigging grip best boy

Nicola Caruso...digital utility: second unit

Andrae Crawford...first assistant camera: "c" camera

Lonny Danler...Digital Imaging Technician: second unit

Ari Davidson...lighting technician

Roberto De Angelis...camera operator: "a" camera / steadicam operator

Dustin Evans...oculus head technician

Christopher Ferguson...lighting console programmer

Ken Fisher...second unit "a" camera operator

Brian Freeman...Additional Photography 2nd AC

Sarah Galley...second assistant camera: "c" camera

Todd Geritz...best boy grip

Jerry Gregoricka...Rigging Electric Gang Boss

Steve Harnell...digital image technician: additional photography

Zack Haskell...drone camera operator

Greg Hatton...b camera second assistant

Orlando Hernandez...gaffer

Ronald Hersey...camera operator & edge director of photography

Pedro Huerta...additional photography

Willow Jenkins...key video assist

Jason Jensen..."A" camera 2nd unit

Donald Jones...dolly grip

Michael Paul Jones...camera operator: "c" camera, splinter unit DP

Sean Kisch...second assistant camera: "a" camera

Evan Krogh...spydercam rigger

Todd Liggitt...grip

Chaehyun Mark Lim...gimbal tech/camera PA

Luke Little...lighting technician: additional photography

Joe Macaluso...key grip: additional photography

Christophor McGovern...loader: second unit / second assistant camera: "l" camera, second unit

John D. Miller...key grip

Dan Ming...first assistant camera: "a" camera

E.J. Misisco...first assistant camera: "a" camera

Merrick Morton...still photographer

Eric Munk...lighting technician

Max Penner...camera array technician

Kevin Perry...best boy electric

Robert Petrin...edge arm operator

Jordan Popovich...grip

Christopher Prampin...gaffer: additional photography

Robert Reid...b camera grip

Hunter Rogers...grip

Lisa Rose...still photographer

Joel A. Ruiz...rigging electric

Francesco Sauta...digital imaging technician / digital imagining technician: main unit

David A. Seekins...first assistant camera: b camera

Blake Smith...lighting technician

Roxanne Stephens...second assistant camera: b camera

Michael Wahl...dolly grip: "a" camera

Benton Ward...edge head technician

Alexander Witt...director of photography second unit

Casting Department 

Bill Dance...extras casting

Geena Dioquino...casting assistant

Bret Howe...casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Anthony Almaraz...set costumer

Bren Cook...head ager/dyer

Sophia Coronado...Specialty costume manufacturer

Laura Downing...costumer: Ms. Bullock

Greg Hopwood...costume concept artist

Josh Mar...costumer

Shaylyn O'Grady...wardrobe assistant

Liz Oliver...head ager/dyer

Kelly Porter...set costumer

Gina Scarnati...ager & dyer

Anna Seltzer...costumer

Michael Welch...set costumer

Sarah Yellin...costumer

Editorial Department 

Paul Carlin...finishing editor

Annie Johnson...digital intermediate producer

Danny Keefe...Assistant colorist

Francine Leach...editorial post-production assistant

Dave Lee...colorist: dailies

Kenneth Marsten...first assistant editor

Christopher McDonald...dailies technician: additional photography

Mark Perzely...first assistant editor

Richard Saulnier II...assistant editor

Ian Sullivan...digital intermediate accountant

Jonny Winograd...first assistant editor

Heather Goodwillie...post production (uncredited)

Location Management 

Joe Bettencourt...location coordinator (as Joseph Bettencourt)

Phillip Jordan Brooks...key assistant location manager: river unit (as Phillip Brooks)

Jun C. Lin...key assistant location manager (as Jun Lin)

Jacob M. Torres...key assistant location manager (as Jacob Torres)

Boyd Wilson...location manager

Michael Din...location assistant (uncredited)

Leann Emmert...location manager: prep (uncredited)

Rory Enke...location scout (uncredited)

Peter Gluck...location scout (uncredited)

Justin Harrold...location scout (uncredited)

Ted Kim...location scout: prep (uncredited)

Brian M. O'Neill...location manager (uncredited)

Vernon Smith...assistant location manager (uncredited)

Music Department 

Blitz//Berlin...trailer music

Sally Boldt...music editor

Daniel Ciurlizza...trailer music

Joni Amelia Fuller...trailer music

Transportation Department 

Casey Boden...transportation captain

Denny Caira...transportation coordinator

Kevin Caira...second unit

Jayson Chang...co-captain

Kaiser Clark...driver: Sandra Bullock

David J. Duran...biscuit transport driver/tech

Jeremy Hysen...transportation

Tim McGaughy...picture cars captain

Gary Thomas Williams...unit driver

Other crew 

John Arbuckle...assistant marine coordinator

Jami Arceo...Title Coordinator: Main Title Sequence

Jennifer Bertram...production consultant: Northern California unit

Rick Boggs...advisor: sight

Ronnie Bourdeau II...production assistant: additional

Connor Breen...production assistant

Jeremy Brenner...production assistant

Marcy Brooks...studio teacher

Tamara Bunker...production assistant

Selena Carrillo...production coordinator

Will Casey...unit publicist

Cassie Casino...assistant: Mr. Clark

Andrew Catania...assistant production coordinator: additional photography

Nick Charles...production assistant

Ray Cisek...location production assistant

Wendy Cohen...production resources

Valeria Migliassi Collins...script supervisor

Dax A. Cuesta...first assistant accountant

Dana Curt...medic: second unit

Bradley Field...second assistant accountant

Stephanie M. Flores...assistant production coordinator

Kate Galbraith...second assistant accountant

Sherie Giehtbrock...script supervisor: reshoots

Hayley Goldstein...production assistant

David Grace...assistant: Mr. Morgan

Noelle Green...production executive

Judd Greener...key set pa

Ali Griffith...production coordinator: River Unit

Samantha Hatch...production assistant

Veronica Hennessy...medic

April A. Janow...production accountant

Austin Kolodney...assistant to susanne bier

Claire Lake...accounting clerk

Oliver Lowry...assistant: Mr. Townsend

Tracy Moran...set production assistant

Rachel K. Morgan...on-set assistant: Ms. Bullock (as Rachel Morgan)

Annabel Norbury...assistant: Ms. Bier

Dominic Pacitti...Set Production Assistant

Hannah Park...assistant: Mr. Morgan

Stacy Parker...travel coordinator

Joanna Santiago...sandra bullock body double (Uncredited)

Kristen Schreck...2nd assistant accountant

K.C. Schrimpl...production assistant

Matthew Siltala...researcher

Nicholas Snell...office production assistant: additional photography

Jacob Steagall...accounts clerk

Lena Stein...assistant: Ms. Bier

Derek Sulek...production assistant

Joaquin Townsend...production assistant / researcher

Aman Uma...production assistant

Samuel Vargas...set production assistant

Troy Waters...marine crew

Amy Denning Winfrey...payroll accountant

Steve Wroe...boat captain

ViviAnn Yee...voice actor

Patrick Zapata...set production assistant

Thanks 

Cassandra Hesseltine...special thanks

Christopher Rouse...special thanks

COPYRIGHT © 2019