SCORE

12/12 = The best Horror movie of the year! See it over and over. Buy it on Blue-Ray, download it and watch it over and over!
11/12 = One of the excellent Horror movies of the year. See it at the theater. Buy it on Blue-Ray or download it.
10/12 = The most frequently used score. It means the Horror Movie was good enough to pay to see it at the theaters. And since we love Horror movies, if they are well made, then you should!
9/12 = A great Horror Movie rental. You should see it in theaters, only if you are a dedicated Horror fan. Otherwise, it will make a great rental!
The 12 Nights Of Horror Movie Reviews
 by,
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
are a quick easy way to see what Horror Movies are worth watching at the theaters, on-demand, streaming or never, ever see it. Donster is a Horror movie fan, unlike most Critics, who are only out there to bash the Horror genre! You can trust the Monster!
My reviews are based on a (1-12) score out of 12 DARK MOONS.
"Get your own Donster The Monster T-shirt!"

OUT OF

8/12 = A solid rental Horror movie, or if you wait until it is streaming, it will be a great one to watch then.
7/12 = An OK Horror movie, but wait until it is streaming or on TV to watch.
6/12 = A So-So Horror movie that should only be watched if on a free platform and there is nothing but a Romance movie out there to watch!
5-1/12 = Don't bother to waist your time watching these Horror Movies, unless the only other option available to watch on the secluded island you live on is "Twilight," In which case, carry on and watch these first!
10/12 Dark Moons
Another Netflix produced Thriller Horror Film. A brother searches for his sister in 1905 on an island that is controlled by a religious cult. The brother uncovers the secret of the cult and all Hell breaks out! If you like The Wicker Man or The Witch, you'll probably want to bark up this tree!
"Remember to join our E-mail list above!" I'll Howl at you from time to time and won't share it with any other monsters!" 
- Donster The Monster
See more pictures and info below!

Apostle (2018)

Netflix

Directed by 

Gareth Evans

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Gareth Evans

Cast (in credits order)  

Dan Stevens...Thomas Richardson

Richard Elfyn...Charles

Paul Higgins...Frank

Bill Milner...Jeremy 

Catrin Aaron...Elaine

John Weldon...Lonely Passenger 

Ross O'Hennessy...Suspicious Passenger 

Gareth Pierce...Man #1 

Rhys Meredith...Man #2 

John Norton...Man #3 

Ioan Hefin...Bell Ringer 

Rhian Morgan...Inn Keeper 

Kristine Froseth...Ffion

Mark Lewis Jones...Quinn

Owain Gwynn...Townsman 

Lucy Boynton...Andrea

Michael Sheen...Prophet Malcolm

Sharon Morgan...Her 

Sebastian McCheyne...The Grinder 

Gareth John Bale...Bar Keeper 

Elen Rhys...Jennifer 

Spencer Booth...Townsmen Guard 

Toby Brierley...Townsmen Guard 

Alekss Dudins...Townsmen Guard 

Michael Gleeson...Townsmen Guard 

Paul James...Townsmen Guard 

Craig Jenkins...Townsmen Guard 

Lex Lamprey...Townsman Guard 

Daryl Matthews...Townsmen Guard 

Stuart McNeil...Townsmen Guard 

Dan Ward...Townsmen Guard 

Rhys Wilton...Townsmen Guard 

Fergus Dignam...Doctor 

Rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Helena Dennis...New Arrival 

Annes Elwy...Sinead (uncredited)

Juke Hardy...Harry's Guard (uncredited)

Pino Maiello...New Arrival (uncredited)

Blake Ridder...Rebel Leader (uncredited)

Produced by 

Nate Bolotin...executive producer

Gareth Evans...producer

Nick Spicer...executive producer

Meinir Stoutt...line producer

Ed Talfan...producer

Aram Tertzakian...producer

Music by 

Aria Prayogi

Fajar Yuskemal

Cinematography by 

Matt Flannery

Film Editing by 

Gareth Evans

Casting By 

Louise Cross

Production Design by 

Tom Pearce

Art Direction by 

Carwyn Evans

Dave Tremlett

Ceinwen Wilkinson...supervising art director

Set Decoration by 

Sue Jackson-Potter

Costume Design by 

Jane Spicer

Makeup Department 

Inma Azorin...senior make up artist

Laura Beard...makeup artist (as Laura Townsend Beard)

Katy Brown...makeup trainee

Sarah Davies...makeup artist: Second Unit

Juliet Ireland...makeup artist: Second Unit

Conal Palmer...prosthetic designer

Kate Roberts...makeup supervisor

Franziska Roesslhuber...makeup artist

Claire Williams...make up and hair designer

Marina Altomare...prosthetic effects technician: silicone runner (uncredited)

Demi Amat...prosthetic effects technician: Silicone Runner (uncredited)

Jennifer Drew...crowd supervisor and prosthetic makeup artist (uncredited)

Samantha Easey...hairstylist: crowd daily (uncredited)

Steven Harris...finishing painter & prosthetic artist (uncredited) / special makeup effects artist (uncredited)

Matt Simpson...crowd hair and makeup junior (uncredited)

Martine Watkins...crowd makeup and hair junior (uncredited)

Production Management 

Anna Evans...production manager

Branwen Evans...production manager: Second Unit

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Arizona Eastwood...second assistant director: Second Unit

Lloyd Elis...first assistant director

Rhun Llewelyn...third assistant director: Second Unit

Barry Phillips...second assistant director

Chris Thomas...third assistant director: Second Unit

Alex Williams...third assistant director

Charlie Campbell...assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Paul Aitken...property master

Rory Armstrong...prop chargehand

Tom Belton...prop chargehand

Martin Broadbent...on-set dresser

Simon Chamberlain...landscape groundsman

Dafydd Davies...draughtsman (as Dafydd Sion Jones Davies)

Jayne Davies...storeperson

Cai Dyfan...standby art director

Chris Forster...storyboard artist

Angharad Gwynant...standby props

Trystan Howell...standby props

Emma Jones...mask maker

Glyn Langham...prop hand

Byron Llewellyn-Braddick...engineer prop maker

Ryan Milton...prop hand: Second Unit

Huw Mulcock...greensman

Helen O'Leary...buyer

Huw Pearce...construction chargehand

Norman Porter...art department trainee

Craig Stoutt...prop hand

Erwan Thomas...on-set dresser (as Erwyn Thomas)

Colin Toms...standby rigger

Jack Trewin...art department trainee

Merwyn Wallace...mask maker

Tanwen Polly Wilkinson...prop maker

Silas Gee Williams...standby art director: Second Unit (as Silas Williams)

Meg George...scenic artist (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Richard Brooks...sound mixer: Second Unit

Mark Elson...boom operator: Second Unit

Simon Gershon...sound effects editor: Bang Post Production

Peter Gleaves...additional adr mixer: Goldcrest London (as Pete Gleaves)

Derrek Jones...additional adr mixer: Levels Audio Hollywood (as Derek Jones)

Matt Jones...sound maintenance

Joe Malone...boom operator: Second Unit

Stuart McCowan...adr editor: Bang Post Production

Paul McFadden...re-recording mixer: Bang Post Production

Gareth Meirion...sound mixer: Second Unit (as Gareth Meirion Thomas)

Patrick O'Boyle...boom operator

Nathan Palmer...foley editor: Bang Post Production

Maxime Potvin...additional adr mixer: Technicolor Montreal

Aria Prayogi...sound designer

Jon Salmon-Joyce...sound effects editor: Bang Post Production

Jamie Talbutt...foley mixer: Bang Post Production

Jon Thomas...production sound mixer

Fajar Yuskemal...sound designer

Meltem Baytok...foley artist (uncredited)

Louise Brown...foley artist (uncredited)

Jacopo Massaretti...a.d.r. recordist (uncredited)

Jonathan Smith...sound effects editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Jim Beagley...standby special effect supervisor

Steve Cawood...standby armourer

Elliot Cooke...standby special effects technician

Oliver Darwin...special effects technician

Emily Fisher...special effects technician

Sarah Frazier...special effects technician

Tom Harris...special effects supervisor

Will Howden...special effects coordinator

Tom Locke...special effects technician

Joe White...special effects technician

Peter Wier...standby special effects technician

Visual Effects by 

Ines Boneca...digital compositor: Squint VFX

Samsani Budianto...matte painter: Claystudio

Dimitri Delacovias...digital matte painter: Bait Studio

Alejandro Echeverry...fx td: Bait Studio (as Alejandro 'Pazuzu' Etcheverry)

Adrian Hanslien...cg artist: Bait Studio

Dewi Risma Hardani...matte painter: Claystudio

Jonathan Harris...digital compositor: Squint VFX / visual effects supervisor: Squint VFX

Andika Heriawan...matte painter: Claystudio

Dodi Heriawan...roto artist: Claystudio

Arif Hilman...roto artist: Claystudio

Nic Hodgkinson...compositor: Bait Studio

Santeri Holm...lead cg artist: Bait Studio

Ponco Laksono...visual effects assistant: Claystudio (as Ponco Tri Laksono)

Lucy Lawson-Duckett...production manager: Bait Studio

Christian Lett...visual effects supervisor: Bait Studio

Daniel Mendez...compositor: Bait Studio

Muhana...roto artist: Claystudio

Toffee Mushawasha...it support: Bait Studio (as Fadzwa 'Toffee' Mushawasha)

Elly Nazar...roto artist: Claystudio

Dan Newlands...3d generalist: Squint VFX

Andi Novianto...visual effects supervisor: Claystudio

William Phillips...matchmove artist: Bait Studio

Clement Poulain...3d generalist: Squint VFX

Arif Rismawan...digital compositor: Claystudio

Puji Riyanto...digital compositor: Claystudio

Peter Rogers...visual effects producer: Bait Studio

Jamie R. Stewart...lighting artist: Bait Studio

Molly Stracy...visual effects coordinator: Bait Studio

Alesja Surubkina...compositor: Bait Studio

Arianto Susilo...roto artist: Claystudio

Sandi Susilo...roto artist: Claystudio

David Swift...digital matte painter: Bait Studio

Joe Thornley...lead technical director: Bait Studio (as Joe Thornley-Heard)

Rupert Thorpe...3d generalist: Squint VFX

Didik Triyuana...roto artist: Claystudio

Yani Setia Utami...matte painter: Claystudio

Paul Vorsman...compositor: Bait Studio

Jonathan Jean-Marie Wannyn...3d generalist: Squint VFX (as Jonathan Wannyn)

Lamone Waraweki...digital compositor: Claystudio

Rachel Webb...visual effects producer: Squint VFX

Wibawanto...roto artist: Claystudio

Anthony Williams...compositor: Bait Studio

Llyr Williams...cg art director: Bait Studio

Rory Williams...compositor

Daniel Wood...fx td: Bait Studio

Alasdair Wynn...compositor: Bait Studio

Stunts 

Lucy Allen...stunt double: Sharon Morgan

Pablo Casillas...stunt performer

David Cheung...stunt performer

Gareth Evans...action design team

Elaine Ford...stunt double: Elen Rhys / stunt double: Sharon Morgan

Ian Kay...stunt performer

Russell MacLeod...stunt performer

Craig Miller...action design team

Andrei Nazarenko...action design team

James O'Daly...stunt double: Bill Milner / stunt double: Dan Stevens

Peter Pedrero...stunt coordinator

Rubie Planson...stunt double: Kristine Froseth

Jude Poyer...action design team / fight coordinator / stunt performer

Gibson Remick...action design team / stunt performer

Seon Rogers...additional stunt coordinator

Marcus Shakesheff...stunt double: Paul Higgins / stunt performer

Lee Sheward...additional stunt coordinator

Leon Sua...stunt performer

Andy Taylor...action design team / stunt double: Dan Stevens

Chris Waite...stunt performer

Marcus Shakesheff...stunt coordinator: second unit (uncredited)

Lee Sheward...supervising stunt coordinator (uncredited)

Chris G.R. Webb...action design team (uncredited) / stunt performer (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Paul Andrew...b camera operator

Darren Bailey...libra head technician: second unit

Aaron Paul Champion...camera trainee: Second Unit (as Aaron Champion)

Peter Chester...gaffer: Second Unit

Charlie Cowper...first assistant camera: Second Unit

Sean Cronin...grip

Mark Day...electrician

Elhein De Wet...first assistant camera: Second Unit

Llyr Evans...electrician: Second Unit

James Folly...crane technician: Second Unit

Neil Folly...crane technician: Second Unit

Wahyudi Fouriestia...first assistant a camera

Max Friswell...second assistant b camera

Andy Gardiner...best boy electric

Andrew Green...electrician

Rory Grey...electrician

Steve Guy...rigging gaffer

Matt Hains...assistant grip

Bob Hatcher...assistant grip: Second Unit

Dai Hopkins...key grip: Second Unit

Jac Hopkins...additional grip: Second Unit

Phil Humphries...digital imaging technician: Second Unit

Mark Hutchings...gaffer

Elis Wyn Jones...standby rigging grip (as Ellis Wyn Jones)

Katy Kardasz...second assistant camera: Second Unit

Benjamin Linehan...camera trainee: Second Unit (as Ben Linehan)

Callum MacDermott...q-take operator

Robert Milton...electrician

Warren Orchard...still photographer

Dan Patounas...a camera trainee

Danu Prasd...digital imaging technician (as Danu Prasodjo)

Antony Prendergast...electrician (as Anthony Prendergast)

Gruff Roberts...assistant grip: Second Unit

John Robinson...key grip

Kristian Roosmalen...second assistant camera: Second Unit

Shirley Schumacher...first assistant camera: Second Unit

Elliot Sebestyen-Regan...assistant grip: Second Unit

Gareth Sheldon...electrician

Cai Stephens...b camera trainee

Martin Stephens...camera operator: second unit

Simon Tanner...electrician: Second Unit

Niall Todd...data wrangler: Second Unit

Connor Travis-Hunter...camera trainee: Second Unit

Jonathan Vidgen...first assistant b camera

Andrew Williams...electrician

Bobby Williams...additional grip: Second Unit

Gethin Williams...second assistant a camera

Matt Wilson...electrician: Second Unit

Sion Woodman...assistant grip: Second Unit

Christopher Allan...Aerial Movi Gimbal operator (uncredited)

Paul Andrew...director of photography: second unit (uncredited)

Donny Johnson...first assistant camera: gimbal and aerial footage (uncredited)

Roland Keane...camera facilities coordinator (uncredited)

David Key...camera trainee: dailies (uncredited)

Alexander Ioan Rees...Drone Pilot (uncredited) / Movi Operator (uncredited)

Sam Rhys James...camera trainee: dailies (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Gabriella Shimeld-Fenn...casting assistant (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Amy Clarke...costume supervisor

Jessica Currie...wardrobe mistress

Rosi Flood...textile artist (as Rosie Flood)

Jessica Fothergill...costume trainee

Angharad Gamble...costume maker

Amanda Hambleton...costume maker

Beth Johnson...principal standby

Andrea Mear...principle standby (as Andi Mear)

Liv Murton...textile artist (as Liv Mutton)

Linzi Park...costume maker

Matthew Payne...costume assistant

Ceilia Pierce...costume maker

Nicola Rodd...key crowd standby

Lucia Strinati...junior standby

Caroline Thorpe...costume maker

Bryony Tofton...costume maker (as Briony Tofton)

Pamela Verran...key crowd standby

Merwyn Wallace...costume maker

Liv Murton...key breakdown artist (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Derwena Burt...post production paperwork

Nathan Gibson...edit assistant: Cinematic

Sara Jones...assembly editor

Matt Mullins...colorist

John Myers...post production supervisor

Laura Perrin...bookings and facilities manager: Cinematic

Location Management 

Rhys Griffiths...unit manager

Tom Guy...location manager: Second Unit

Alex Moore...location trainee

Gareth Roberts...location trainee

Gareth Skelding...location manager

Music Department 

Sam Barnes...music editor / music supervisor

Iain Cooke...music supervisor

John E.R. Hardy...music producer

Benjamin Talbott...additional music arrangement

Transportation Department 

David Bona...unit driver

Paul Davies...transportation captain

David Map...unit driver

Mark Murray...minibus driver

Jane Smith...unit driver

Mike Wilson...unit driver

Other crew 

Natalia Alexeeva...floor runner: Second Unit

Debbie Banbury-Morley...script clearance

Kate Barber-Williams...second assistant accountant

Lottie Butcher...assistant to the producers / production coordinator: Second Unit

Charlie Campbell...floor runner

Charlotte Cox...assistant production coordinator

Lyndzi Doyle...production coordinator

Elin Eaton...set medic

Ceri Evans...script supervisor (as Ceri Evans-Cooper)

Arthur J. Gallagher...production insurance

Anwen Griffiths...production lawyer

Debi Griffiths...first assistant accountant

Robert Gurney...facilities captain

Kieran Hayhow...floor runner: Second Unit

Simone Holst...floor runner: second unit (as Simone Holst Jensen)

Andy Howls...facilities manager

Ruby Jennick...production secretary

Elisa John...base runner

Dylan Jones...horse wrangler

James King...floor runner

James Lee...floor runner: Second Unit

Nick Mahara...production lawyer

Stuart Matthews...stand-in: Malcolm Howe/Michael Sheen

Laurence Parker...production accountant

Gwion Roberts...production runner

Matthew Rohman...stand-in: Thomas Richardson/Dan Stevens

Samantha Scowcroft...post production accountant (as Sam Scowcroft)

Harry Smith...caterer

Catrin Lloyd Thomas...floor runner

Rose Wasdell...post production assistant accountant

Leon Williams...continuity: Second Unit

COPYRIGHT © 2019